Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

BFGoodrich is a brand of Michelin North America (Canada) Inc (“MNA(C)I”). Michelin respects the private lives of the visitors and users of its Internet sites.

MNA(C)I is committed to protecting your privacy. As part of this commitment, MNA(C)I has created its Policy based on the Ten Privacy Principles built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This Policy applies to all information submitted by individuals, including information submitted on this Web site. It explains the type of information we may collect and how we may use it. Please note we may revise our Policy from time to time. Check this page periodically.

The Ten Privacy Principles are the following:

 

Principle 1 - Accountability

MNA(C)I is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Please contact our Customer Support to know the identity of the individual or individuals designated by MNA(C)I that are accountable for the organization's compliance with the Ten privacy principles. Our Customer Support is open between 8:30am and 5pm ET and can be reached at 1-888-871-6666 (Canada).

Back to top

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified at or before the time the information is collected.

The purposes for which MNA(C)I may collect personal information are as follows:

  • • identification of its customers in order to assess MNA(C)I's position on the market and improve its marketing strategies;
  • • analysis of category purchase cycle in order to anticipate your next purchase and respond with offers;
  • • allow individuals to become members on the MNA(C)I Internet site;
  • • quality purposes and warranty and tire registration system purposes;
  • • identification of participants in case of promotion, contest or sweepstakes;
  • • provide enhanced customer service;
  • • transmission of advertising and promotional material.

 

Back to top

Principle 3 - Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information except where inappropriate.

By using this Web site or by otherwise providing personal identifiable information to MNA(C)I, you signify your agreement with this Privacy Policy and your consent to the collection and use by MNA(C)I of the personal information that you provided. If you do not agree with any term in this Policy, please do not use this site or submit any personally identifiable information. MNA(C)I may transmit to third parties personal information that you have submitted, for retention and processing purposes.

Back to top

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by MNA(C)I. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

MNA(C)I does not collect personal information other than as reasonably required for the purposes for which it was collected. We collect some information about you in a few ways, including tracking your activities through your IP address, the use of "cookies," and Web beacons. None of this information is personally identifiable unless you have otherwise provided us with your personal information online.

The only time we collect personally identifiable information about you is when you voluntarily submit it to us, such as by: filling out a form or survey; participating in a promotion, contest or sweepstakes; registering your e-mail address with us; signing up for an e-mail newsletter; registering your tires in the tire registration system or, e-mailing us.

Our servers typically log your IP address when you request a page from this Web site. You remain anonymous to us since we do not link your IP address to anything personally identifiable. Another method we employ to collect anonymous information is through the use of "cookies". A cookie is a small piece of data that a Web site can deliver to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer. Some MNA(C)I pages use cookies, issued by MNA(C)I or its third party vendors, or other technologies to better serve you when you return to the site. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You may also decide to set your browser not to accept cookies. If you decide to do this, some areas of some sites may not function properly.

The MNA(C)I Web site also use what are called "Web beacon technologies" to better tailor this site to provide enhanced customer service. These elements are placed on several pages throughout MNA(C)I's Web site. When a visitor goes to these pages, an anonymous notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our vendors. This technology works in conjunction with cookies (described above). You can set your browser to turn off cookies if you don't want to associate your non-personally identifiable information with your visits to these pages. If you turn off cookies, Web beacon technologies will still detect anonymous visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other anonymous cookie information and are disregarded.

Back to top

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Your personally identifiable information may be shared with and stored on a database controlled by third parties that have been hired by us to provide limited services on our behalf. Agents or contractors of MNA(C)I who have access to your personally identifiable information are required to keep the information confidential and are prohibited from using this information for any purpose not previously disclosed to you.

We use personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information for site administration and for the purpose of performing the services for which such data was collected. We do not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties. We do not otherwise disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties, unless such disclosure is required by law or to protect our interests.

Even though our information practices may change from time to time, we will not use your information in a manner not previously disclosed to you in our Privacy Policy. We will always provide you with notice by posting any privacy policy changes on this Web site, and you will have an opportunity to reject such changes.

In addition, we will not keep personal information beyond reasonable period of time during which it is required for the purposes for which it was collected.

Back to top

Principle 6 - Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

If you provide us with personally identifiable information, we will do our best to keep it accurate and provide you with a way to review the information we have on file and allow you to update or correct it upon your request. For that purpose, you may contact our Customer Support, which is open between 8:30am and 5pm ET on business days. Canada: 1-888-871-6666.

Back to top

Principle 7 - Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Your privacy is very important to us. We use leading security technology and security procedures to help maintain the privacy of your personal information. Among other techniques, we usually store such information on a computer behind our "firewall" in a secure location. We also restrict the number of employees internally who can access this data. Of course, there is no such thing as "perfect security" on the Internet and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online.

Back to top

Principle 8 - Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

As stated above, your privacy is very important to us. The disclosure and implementation of the present Privacy Policy reflects MNA(C)I's openness about privacy protection matters.

Back to top

Principle 9 - Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

If you wish to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information that MNA(C)I may have on you, please contact the individual or individuals designated by MNA(C)I that are accountable for the organization's compliance with the present Privacy Policy or contact our Customer Support at 1-888-871-6666 (Canada).

Back to top

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's compliance.

Please address any concern or inquiry that you may have in connection with protection of your personal information by contacting the individual or individuals designated by MNA(C)I that are accountable for the organization's compliance with the present Privacy Policy or contact our Customer Support at 1-888-871-6666 (Canada).

Back to top

Children's Privacy Protection

We do not wish to obtain personally identifiable information from children who are using our site unsupervised. Thus, we ask children to obtain the consent of their parent or guardian before providing us with any personally identifiable information.

Back to top

Links to Third Party Sites

MNA(C)I Internet sites can include hyperlinks to third party sites. MNA(C)I does not control these sites and thus cannot be held responsible for their practices relating to the confidentiality and security of your personal data. We invite you to review those sites’ privacy policies before using them or providing them with your personal data.

Back to top

Trademark and Copyright Notice

Please consult our Terms of Use for further information.

Back to top

Amendments

This Policy became effective on July 7th 2011. Any amendments will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted.